Privacy Policy

Our Use of Your Personal Information

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS will ask you to provide information that personally identifies you, your location or your contact information when you enroll in dance classes or purchase dancewear, request information from us, or register on our site for any other reason. We will use your personal information to fulfill your specific request and also to make contact with you related to that request. For example, when you provide personal information to enroll in a dance class, we will use that information to register the student, but we will also use that information to contact you about billing and service matters or if we have a question or dispute with you. If you contact us with questions about our products or services, we will use your contact information to answer your specific questions, but may also use your personal contact information to provide additional materials about our products at a later date.

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes:

(i) as needed to confirm compliance with the terms of your registration agreement or to enforce our rights under a registration agreement;

(ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process;

(iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public; or

(iv) in connection with a merger, consolidation or sale of substantially all assets of LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS. LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS will not sell your personal information to anyone, except that LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS may sell all rights to some or all of our assets and the sale of your personal information will be part of that sale.

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS stores your personal information in secure operating environments that are not accessible by the general public. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment. Credit card information is accepted only through a portion of our website that encrypts the credit card information before transmission for your added protection.

Children's Privacy Protection

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The vast majority of the material on our web site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. Although we offer classes to children under the age of 13, we do not collect information from them.  The information in this website is for legal parents/guardians to view.  We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database.


Your Membership Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content at their sole discretion.


Our Use of Non-Personal Information

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS also gathers and uses data that includes some of your personal information, but in a way that removes all of the parts of the personal information that could be used to identify you. That information is used for analyzing the effectiveness of various marketing strategies and also for analyzing the performance and use of our products. We may share this collected information for marketing or product improvements.


Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer. Our products and websites use only “per session” cookies. These cookies do not collect information from your computer, they do not personally identify you, and they are completely erased when you close your web browser. They are used to maintain session identification while you are logged into the website. Most browsers allow users to refuse cookies. Please refer to the information about your browser. You must accept “per session” cookies to use our software.


Electronic Communications

When you visit www.lunaaerial.com or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing


Copyright

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS, with copyright authorship for this collection by LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS, and protected by international copyright laws.


Trademarks

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS', in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS. All other trademarks not owned by LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS or its subsidiaries.


Unsolicited Commercial Emails

LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS is committed to complying with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS is taking care and has implemented commercially reasonable practices and procedures designed to effectively prevent sending a commercial electronic mail messages to anyone who has let us know that they do not want to receive those messages.


Opting Out and Complaints

In order to opt out of receiving commercial email messages from LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS, please send an e-mail to info@lunaaerial.com. If, after 10 business days, you are still receiving commercial email messages from LUNA AERIAL DANCE & PERFORMING ARTS, please let us know immediately by calling (240) 397-7355. You may also use these contacts if you have any other questions or complaints about the operation of our website.